Thomasville Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, June 29, 1946
Add to My HeroesRobert George Kennedy
Constable Robert Kennedy and Constable John Bodenheimer were killed when the driver of a vehicle lost control and struck them as they conducted a traffic stop on US 29.
Constable Kennedy was standing beside the patrol car as Constable Bodenheimer sat inside. Another car entered the area and struck Constable Kennedy, killing him instantly, and then struck the patrol car. Constable Bodenheimer succumbed to his injuries four days later.
The driver of the vehicle that struck them was charged with manslaughter.
Constable Kennedy had served with the Thomasville Police Department for 2 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle