Constable John McChristian Bodenheimer

Thomasville Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, July 2, 1946

Add to My Heroes

John McChristian Bodenheimer

Constable John Bodenheimer and Constable Robert Kennedy were killed when the driver of a vehicle lost control and struck them as they conducted a traffic stop on US 29.

Constable Kennedy was standing beside the patrol car as Constable Bodenheimer sat inside. Another car entered the area and struck Constable Kennedy, killing him instantly, and then struck the patrol car. Constable Bodenheimer succumbed to his injuries four days later.

The driver of the vehicle that struck them was charged with manslaughter.

Constable Bodenheimer had served with the Thomasville Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 29, 1946
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand