Officer Gene A. Bessette

Officer Gene A. Bessette

St. Petersburg Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Friday, November 10, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Gene A. Bessette

Officer Gene Bessette was operating his police motorcycle east-bound on Lakeview Avenue South and Twelfth Street when a vehicle being driven on Twelfth Street ran a stop sign and collided with the motorcycle, throwing him 44-feet and knocking off his helmet.

He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Officer Bessette had served with the St. Petersburg Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash