Deputy Sheriff John Manning Awtrey

Tuscaloosa County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, January 24, 1888

Add to My Heroes

John Manning Awtrey

Deputy John Awtrey was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a murder suspect.

Deputy Awtrey went to serve a warrant on a man in Hulls Station, in South Tuscaloosa County. He made contact with the suspect who was carrying firewood. Deputy Awtrey told him he was under arrest, the suspect dropped the wood, ran in the house and came out with a shotgun, and shot Deputy Awtrey. The suspect ran into a swampy area and was later caught by a posse. The sheriff raised $500.00 and offered it as a reward. The trial was moved to Eutaw, Alabama and he was found guilty and hung on January 25th, 1889.

Deputy Awtrey had served with the Tuscaloosa County Sheriff's Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and five children. He was preceded in death by one child. He was a Confederate Civil War Veteran who served as a sergeant in the 50th Alabama Infantry, Company I.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed in 1889
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand