DeRidder Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, February 17, 2006
Add to My HeroesHerman Wayne Brooks
Lieutenant Herman Brooks died of injuries he sustained eight and a half years earlier when he was struck by vehicle.
He was assisting at the scene of an automobile accident when the driver of a vehicle passing the accident was signaled to change lanes by another officer. The driver did not follow the instructions and struck Lieutenant Brooks.
Lieutenant Brooks was thrown head first into the path of another moving vehicle, and sustained massive head injuries. He was removed to a hospital where he remained on life support for 8.5 years.
A grand jury failed to return a true bill against the driver.
Lieutenant Brooks had served with the DeRidder Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his wife, children, and grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 66
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Saturday, September 27, 1997