Deputy Sheriff Luke Hinson

Deputy Sheriff Luke Hinson

Lewis County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, May 15, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Luke Hinson

Deputy Luke Hinson and Deputy Mark Newton, of the Lawrence County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed as they raided a still in Lewis County.

The group of raiders were fired upon as they approached the still. Deputy Hinson and Deputy Newton, who were in the front of the group, were both shot. Deputy Newton was killed instantly. Deputy Hinson was taken to a hospital in Columbia where he succumbed to his wounds the following day.

Before he died, Deputy Hinson was able to identify one of the shooters. The man, along with three other men, were arrested and charged with both murders. On October 15, 1930, the shooter was convicted of Deputy Hinson's murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison.

Deputy Hinson was survived by his wife, three young children, parents, ten brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 25 years