Trooper Jimmy Ray Carty, Jr.

Trooper Jimmy Ray Carty, Jr.

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, May 26, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Jimmy Ray Carty, Jr.

Trooper Jimmy Ray Carty succumbed to head injuries sustained one week earlier while attending training at the Texas Department of Public Safety Training Academy at 5805 N Lamar Boulevard in Austin.

He sustained the head injury while participating in an arrest and controlled tactics drill.

Trooper Carty had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for only several months and had previously served with the Smith County Sheriff's Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife, three children, two sisters, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Training accident
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 19, 2005

training