Special Deputy Stephen Joseph Hahn

Eau Claire County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin

End of Watch Thursday, February 16, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Stephen Joseph Hahn

Special Deputy Stephen Hahn was killed in an automobile accident on I-94, in Jackson County, while transporting a prisoner.

A vehicle traveling the opposite direction went out of control, crossed the median, and struck his transport van head-on. A tractor trailer traveling behind Special Deputy Hahn was unable to avoid a collision and also struck the vehicle.

Special Deputy Hahn was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries one hour later.

Special Deputy Hahn had retired as a captain from the Eau Claire Police Department after serving 31 years. He served as a special deputy for the Eau Claire County Sheriff's Office for 9 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 40 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand