Hardin County Sheriff's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, February 12, 2006
Add to My HeroesElizabeth Mazella Edwards
Deputy Sheriff Elizabeth Edwards was killed in an automobile accident at 8:00 am.
Deputy Edwards was responding to a report of an automobile accident east of Elizabethtown when icy conditions caused her patrol car to leave the roadway and strike a tree.
She was flown to Deaconess Hospital where she succumbed to severe head injuries.
Deputy Edwards had served the Hardin County Sheriff's office for one year and had served in the US Army Reserves. She was survived by her parents and sisters.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 935
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash