Pittsylvania County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, December 8, 2004
Add to My HeroesTerry Lee Barker, Sr.
Investigator Terry Barker suffered a fatal heart attack while conducting a joint investigation with the Virginia State Police and the Virginia Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control.
Investigator Barker and two agents were setting up a surveillance system in a remote wooded area near Brosville.
Investigator Barker had carried a 60-pound marine battery through the woods to the surveillance area to power the equipment. After setting up the surveillance system the agents returned to their vehicle to leave the area. As they drove away Investigator Barker slumped over the steering wheel. The agent in the passenger seat was able to control the vehicle to a stop and immediately started CPR on Investigator Barker. Investigator Barker was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Investigator Barker had served with the Pittsylvania County Sheriff's Office for 8 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, and parents.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 40
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack