Trooper Matthew DeWayne Myrick

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Friday, January 20, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Matthew DeWayne Myrick

Trooper Matthew Myrick was killed in an automobile crash while responding to an accident call in Deaf Smith County.

He was responding on FM 1259 in Hereford when his patrol car left the roadway at Main Street and struck a concrete culvert. The patrol car burst into flames upon impact.

Trooper Myrick was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for 2 years. He is survived by his wife, four children, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 11425
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

response driving, single vehicle crash