McMinnville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, November 15, 1873
Add to My HeroesEnoch Cooksey
Town Marshal Enoch Cooksey was shot and killed while attempting to quell a disturbance near the center of town.
The suspect fled after shooting Marshal Cooksey in the chest but was apprehended two weeks later. He was found guilty of first-degree murder.
Marshal Cooksey was a Civil War veteran.
Marshal Cooksey is buried at Riverside Cemetary in McMinnville in Warren County, Tennessee. His monument was paid for by donations in 1884 by the McMinnville residents.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available