Harlan Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, November 28, 1922
Add to My HeroesJames C. Pope
Chief James Pope was shot and killed as he and an officer attempted to arrest two men who were creating a disturbance at a home on Cumberland Avenue.
Chief Pope had been summoned to a home from court, where he was testifying in a trial. When he arrived at the home with the other officer, they were confronted by the father of one of the men creating the disturbance. The father told the chief that he would bring the two men down to the court shortly. As they discussed this, one of the men came downstairs holding a gun. The officer with Chief Pope immediately began to struggle with the man as the second man came into the room from the basement.
Shots were exchanged, and Chief Pope, the first suspect, and the father were all killed. The second suspect fled the scene.
Chief Pope was a US Army veteran. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed