Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, November 23, 1916
Add to My HeroesJohn Francis Kenny
Patrolman John Kenny succumbed to injuries sustained almost two weeks earlier when he was struck by a dairy delivery truck on Monroe Street and Campbell Avenue.
The impact crushed one of his legs so severely that it had to be amputated. He remained in the Washington Park hospital until succumbing to the injury 12 days later.
Patrolman Kenny had served with the Chicago Police Department for almost 10 years. He was survived by his wife, four sons, daughters, parents, four sisters, and three brothers.
He is buried at Mount Carmel Catholic Cemetery in Hillside, Cook County, Illinois.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 9 years, 11 months
- Badge #3204
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Saturday, November 11, 1916