Patrolman Anthony Cannata

Patrolman Anthony Cannata

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, June 15, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Cannata

Patrolman Anthony Cannata was killed and his partner seriously injured when their squad car struck a light pole at N. Milwaukee Avenue, near W. Walton Street, while they were pursuing a vehicle.

He and his partner attempted to question two men they saw at Chicago Avenue and Noble Street, in a parked car without license plates similar to the one used by the men who kidnapped a state representative four days earlier. The men sped away and the officers gave chase. They were gaining on the vehicle when an approaching car swerved into their path and forced the squad car against the light pole. The driver did not stop.

Patrolman Cannata joined the Chicago Police Department in October 1947. His wife, two sons, two daughters, and mother survive him.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 1 year, 11 months
  • Badge 2216

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

suspicious vehicle, vehicle pursuit