Springfield Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Monday, January 8, 1973
Add to My HeroesWilliam R. Berte
Officer William Berte was shot and killed by another officer in the department's garage.
Patrolman Berte had gone to the police garage to pick up a cruiser. He and a patrolman assigned to the garage began arguing as they filled his cruiser with gasoline. The argument turned into a scuffle, and the patrolman was shot with a service revolver. He died at Wesson Memorial Hospital. The other officer was charged with murder.
Officer Berte was a United States Coast Guard veteran and had served with the Springfield Police Department for 3 years. He was survived by his wife, a son, two daughters, his mother, and three sisters.
He is buried at Saint Michael's Cemetary, Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender In custody