Trinity County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, December 28, 2005
Add to My HeroesLester Dewayne Tatum
Deputy Sheriff Lester Tatum was killed in a vehicle crash while responding to a burglary in progress call.
The reporting party told the 911 operator that weapons were involved, and a woman was alone with two young children.
Deputy Tatum left Groveton for Carlisle with his lights and his siren activated, heading south on FM 355. As he entered a right-hand curve near Old Onalaska Road, his squad car left the road on the left-hand side. The car struck several pine trees, and the engine compartment caught fire. The fire was put out by members of the Groveton Volunteer Fire Department. Deputy Tatum died at the scene.
Deputy Tatum was the canine handler for Trinity County and had served with the Trinity County Sheriff's Office for only seven months. He had previously served with the Polk County Precinct 1 Constable's Office and had a total of 15 years of law enforcement service.
Deputy Tatum had served with the Trinity County Sheriff's Office for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, and two grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 404
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash