Muskogee County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, May 4, 1911
Add to My HeroesJames Work
Deputy James Work was shot and killed as he and another deputy went to a home to arrest a man wanted for cattle theft.
As they approached the home, the suspect, his brother, and a third man, opened fire on the deputies, killing Deputy Work. All three were apprehended in Denver, Colorado, a week later. In February of 1912 one, 23, was removed from jail to a hospital where he died from pneumonia.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available