Oklahoma County Constable's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, July 14, 1935
Add to My HeroesJoseph W. Wood
Constable Joseph Wood was shot and killed as he assisted a deputy constable handle a prisoner at the local fair grounds.
The deputy constable had arrested the man after discovering he was carrying a gun. As he placed the man in his car, a struggle ensued and the suspect was able to gain control of the deputy constable's service revolver.
As Constable Wood came to assist, the suspect discharged the weapon, killing him. The suspect, who was an escapee wanted in Missouri, was taken into custody and charged with murder. He was sentenced to 25 years in prison.
Constable Wood had been appointed to the position only 7 months earlier. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years