Paintsville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, December 21, 1929
Add to My HeroesJesse B. Dills
Officer Jesse Dills was shot and killed by a former county constable who held a grudge against the officer for a previous arrest. Officer Dills had previously arrested the constable for being drunk in public.
Officer Dills was on duty and had gone into a local pool hall on Main Street to get a cup of coffee. As he did so, the suspect and the county jailer, who had been drinking, waited for him to exit. When Officer Dills came out of the pool hall, he observed the two intoxicated men and approached them to arrest them. The former constable immediately opened fire. Officer Dills returned fire, striking the suspect. The county jailer also opened fire on Officer Dills, striking him twice.
Officer Dills died in the street. The former constable was taken to a local hospital where he died that night. The county jailer was charged with Officer Dills' murder but was acquitted after two trials.
Officer Dills was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed