Rockcastle County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, November 27, 1943
Add to My HeroesCharlie Ramsey
Deputy Charlie Ramsey succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained 10 days earlier while investigating a disturbance in Mt. Vernon. A soldier, who was home on furlough, became involved in an argument on a public street. A third man walked up and took sides against the soldier. As Deputy Ramsey approached the group, the third man suddenly pulled out a .32 caliber revolver, shot the soldier, and then shot Deputy Ramsey. Despite being wounded, Deputy Ramsey was able to subdue the suspect.
Deputy Ramsey was taken to a hospital in London, Kentucky, where he underwent surgery. It was believed he would recover from the wound, however, he contracted pneumonia and died as a result.
The suspect, 22, was convicted of murder and sentenced to 20 years.
Deputy Ramsey was survived by his mother, five sisters, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, November 18, 1943
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years