California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Wednesday, December 21, 2005
Add to My HeroesErick Shane Manny
Officer Erick Manny was killed in an automobile crash on I-5, near the Grapevine exit in Kern County, while attempting to stop a vehicle speeding in excess of 100 mph.
He had contacted dispatch to report he was pursuing the vehicle but failed to respond when dispatchers requested an additional description of it. Responding units located Officer Manny's patrol car, which had rolled several times, over an embankment.
The vehicle he was pursuing never stopped and the driver remains at large.
Officer Manny had served with the California Highway Patrol for eight years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 16508
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender At large