Calhoun County Sheriff's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, September 25, 1881
Add to My HeroesJohn Lammy
Sheriff John Lammy was shot and killed by two suspects wanted for the murders of Undersheriff Milton Coleman, of the Dunn County, Wisconsin, Sheriff's Department and Deputy Charles Coleman, of the Pepin County, Wisconsin, Sheriff's Department on July 10, 1881.
The suspects had been observed near Mozier Island by a deputy from the Pike County Sheriff's Department. The Pike County sheriff alerted Sheriff Lammy and the two sheriffs, along with their deputies, began searching for the men. The suspects were located walking along a dry creek bed near Bay, Illinois, by two members of the posse. A shootout ensued and the two deputies were wounded.
Sheriff Lammy heard the shots and immediately raced to the creek bed on his horse and joined in the shootout. As he assisted one of the wounded deputies to safety, he was shot in the head by one of the suspects who was firing a Winchester rifle.
The two suspects stole horses belonging to the deputies and fled the scene.
Sheriff Lammy had served as sheriff for seven years. He was survived by his father, two brothers and two sisters.
The two suspects were the notorious Williams brothers, Ed and Lon. Robbers and murderers for years they were regarded by Wisconsin citizens as being as great as Frank and Jesse James. On November 7, 1881, Ed was captured in Grand Island, Kansas. He was taken to Durand where he was seized by an angry mob and hanged from a tree. On October 29, 1882, Lon was captured in Dodge City, Kansas, and returned to Wisconsin. He mysteriously disappeared from the Durand jail.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Winchester
- Offender One lynched