Manchester Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, September 27, 1927
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. Callaway, Jr.
Chief William Callaway was shot and killed while searching for a man who failed to report to fulfill his sentence to a chain gang.
The chief and a citizen went to the man's cabin in search for him. When they arrived at the cabin, the man's father came out with a shotgun and immediately opened fire, killing Chief Callaway.
The suspect was eventually apprehended and convicted of Chief Callaway's murder. He was executed in the electric chair on January 18, 1929.
Chief Callaway was survived by his wife, son, and daughter. He is buried in Manchester Cemetery in Manchester, Georgia.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Executed in 1929