United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, March 18, 1938
Add to My HeroesWilliam Franklin Berry
Investigator William Berry was shot and killed while making an arrest in the Suck Creek Mountain range near Chattanooga, Tennessee. During the raid on a local resident who was operating a still at his home the suspect opened fire with a shotgun, killing Agent Berry. The suspect escaped but was tracked down by bloodhounds and arrested approximately 12 hours later.
The suspect, 31, was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 60 years to life in Atlanta Federal Prison.
Agent Berry was survived by his wife, four children, mother, three brothers, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Tennessee
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life