Jailer Charlie A. Batts

Jailer Charlie A. Batts

Bastrop County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, April 22, 1879

Add to My Heroes

Charlie A. Batts

Charlie A. Batts was a 17-year old jailer employed by the Bastrop County Sheriff's Office at the county jail. On Tuesday, April 22, 1879, while on duty at the county jail, Batts, two men and a boy were struck by lightning. Batts was killed and the other three people survived.

Batts was buried in the Fairview Cemetery in Bastrop, Bastrop County. He was survived by his parents and at least 5 siblings.

Bio

  • Age 17
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Weather/Natural disaster