St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, January 31, 1929
Add to My HeroesRoy E. Berry
Police Officer Roy Berry was killed in an automobile accident when the patrol car he was riding in was struck by another vehicle while they were chasing a speeding car.
The patrol car was struck at Jefferson and Lynch Streets, causing the vehicle to be spun around. Officer Berry was ejected from the vehicle and suffered severe injuries. The driver of the vehicle stated he heard the siren and saw the patrol car but thought he could make it across the intersection safely.
Officer Berry had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available