Vermillion County Sheriff's Office, Indiana
End of Watch Friday, December 1, 1916
Add to My HeroesMartin C. Jones
Sheriff Martin Jones was killed while attempting to make an arrest of an intoxicated subject near Cayuga.
Sheriff Jones had been informed by the suspect's wife and brother that the suspect had been drinking for several days, having been abusive and striking the brother. When Sheriff Jones and a citizen arrived at the suspect's home he was not there, but were told he had gone first to a nearby residence, then to a grocery store. After looking for the suspect at both places, they returned to his residence to find the suspect exiting the rear of the home.
As Sheriff Jones and the citizen began placing the suspect under arrest, the suspect pulled a revolver and shot Sheriff Jones once through the heart, killing him instantly. The citizen fired one shot in return from his revolver before it failed and he retreated while the suspect shot at him during his escape.
Early the following day, several officers from the Clinton Police Department surrounded the suspect's residence, finding him in a field near the home and took the unarmed suspect into custody. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life. Two years later he was granted a new trial and acquitted.
Sheriff Jones had served with the Vermillion County Sheriff's Department for two years, having been recently re-elected to his second two-year term. He was survived by his wife, daughter, six sons and two grandchildren. Sheriff Jones' oldest son, a deputy with the department, was appointed to serve out his father's term.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Acquitted