Deputy Sheriff Jason Alexander Oliff

Brazoria County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, December 5, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Jason Alexander Oliff

Deputy Jason Oliff was struck and killed by a pickup truck while placing flares on FM 2004 in front of an industrial plant at 0520 hours. He was at the intersection to direct early morning traffic at the entrance to the facility during a shift change.

He was setting up flares in a safety lane between two travel lanes when he was struck. He was flown to Memorial Hermann Hospital, in Houston, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Deputy Oliff had served with the Brazoria County Sheriff's Department for 4 years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 1060

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle