Fort Worth Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, December 1, 2005
Add to My HeroesHenry "Hank" Nava, Jr.
Officer Henry Nava died of a gunshot wound he received two days earlier when he attempted to arrest a man on a felony warrant.
He and two other officers went to the suspect's home on Seth Barwise Street, near Brahma Trail, to arrest him on a parole violation warrant. The officers were invited inside the residence by a female who resided there. The female gave the officers verbal consent to enter and search for the suspect after stating to them that the man was not at the location. As the officers entered she alerted the suspect by stating loudly "the police are here and are going to search the house." As Officer Nava opened a bedroom door, the man emerged with a 9mm handgun and shot Officer Nava in the head, just above the left eye.
After shooting Officer Nava, the man fled to a nearby home where he took the female resident hostage for two hours, before releasing her and surrendering to police.
Officer Nava was taken to Harris Methodist Fort Worth Hospital where he died two days later from his wound.
The subject was convicted of capital murder on November 13th, 2007. He later died in prison.
Officer Nava had served with the Fort Worth Police Department for 14 years. He had previously served with the Austin Park Police Department for three years and the Plano Police Department for one year. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
On November 10th, 2011, Officer Nava's 10-year-old son legally changed his name to Henry Nava III in his father's honor.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 3084
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 29, 2005
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Died in prison