Constable William L. Tipps

Constable William L. Tipps

Van Zandt County Constable's Office - Precinct 7, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, November 28, 1926

Add to My Heroes

William L. Tipps

Constable William Tipps was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest a man for concealing stolen property.

At approximately 1200 hours, Constable Tipps and three other constables went to the home of the suspect with an arrest warrant. When the suspect was approached and informed that he would arrested, the suspect appeared to comply, but he then drew a .32 caliber pistol and shot and mortally wounded Constable Tipps.

Constable Tipps was taken to Baylor Hospital in Dallas where he died later that same day.

The 49-year-old suspect was charged with murder, and tried in Van Zandt County. On February 4, 1927 a jury found him guilty and sentenced him to the State penitentiary for a term of ninety-nine years. In 1935 he was transferred to Rusk Insane Asylum and died there on October 7, 1939.

Constable Tipps was survived by his wife, two sons, and five daughters. He is buried in the Prairie Springs Cemetery off Highway 64, between Ben Wheeler and Canton, Texas.

Constable Taylor was assigned to Precinct 7, which does not exist today.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Deceased