Police Officer Paul Robert Salmon

Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Tuesday, November 29, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Paul Robert Salmon

Officer Paul Salmon died from injuries received in an automobile accident.

Officer Salmon was responding to a domestic violence call in south Phoenix. His vehicle left the roadway for unknown reasons and crashed into a light pole at the intersection of Baseline Road and 31st Avenue. A resident reported the accident and the Phoenix Fire Department extricated him from the vehicle. He was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center with extensive head injuries where he died the following day.

Officer Salmon had served with the Phoenix Police Department for only 6 months. He is survived by his parents, two sisters, four brothers, and fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge 8256

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Monday, November 28, 2005

automobile accident

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand