Deputy Sheriff M. M. "Meek" Knight

Cooke County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, May 30, 1881

Add to My Heroes

M. M. "Meek" Knight

Deputy Sheriff M.M. Knight, Special Deputy Charles Meredith and Special Deputy Samuel Meredith were shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men on a warrant.

On Monday, May 30, 1881, at 12 noon, Cooke County Deputy Sheriff M. M. (Meek) Knight swore in four men - Samuel (Sam) J. Meredith, Charles (Charley) Meredith and two others - to assist him in arresting two men with warrants for carrying concealed weapons. The five lawmen first arrested an unnamed blacksmith, two of the Special Deputies guarded him. Deputy Sheriff Knight and the Meredith's went to arrest a gunsmith. As they approached the suspects house, the suspect opened fire with a Winchester striking Deputy Sam Meredith in the neck. The suspect then shot Deputy Knight in the head, killing him instantly. Deputy Charles Meredith tried to hide behind a tree, but the suspect fired and killed him instantly. The suspect noticed that Sam Meredith was alive and writhing in pain so he placed his rifle against Deputy Sam Meredith's head and killed him.

The suspect left his family and fled into Indian Territory (present day Oklahoma). It is unknown if the suspect was ever arrested or charged in the deaths of these three lawmen

Deputy M.M. Knight was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender John Thomas