Deputy Sheriff William W. Emerson

Cooke County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, December 5, 1927

Add to My Heroes

William W. Emerson

On Sunday morning, December 4, 1927, at approximately 3:00 a.m., Cooke County Sheriff's Deputies Jake Wright, William W. Emerson, and a complainant - Mr. Autrey - went to a farm where Dave T. Wilson was living. The deputies had a search warrant for stolen chickens and turkeys. The stolen birds were located on Wilson's farm. Wilson became enraged when he saw Autrey and grabbed Deputy Emerson's pistol and shot the deputy. Deputy Emerson died from his wounds at 4:30 p.m. on Monday, December 5, 1927.

Dave T. Wilson was convicted and sentenced to life in prison for murdering Emerson, 8 years for assault with intent to murder Wright, and one year for various theft charges. He was pardoned February 9, 1944.

Deputy Sheriff William W. Emerson was survived by his bride of four months, his mother, and several brothers and sisters. He is buried in the Fairview Cemetery, Block 21, Lot 116, in Gainesville in Cooke County.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, December 4, 1927
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Pardoned in 1944