Narcotics Investigator Brandon Douglas "Teddy" Breland

Wiggins Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Sunday, November 27, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Brandon Douglas "Teddy" Breland

Investigator Brandon Breland and Officer Odell Fite were shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call at approximately 8:00 pm on South First Street.

A male subject opened fire on both officers after gaining control of one of their .40 caliber service weapons.

When dispatchers could not reach either officer by radio, they requested assistance from the Stone County Sheriff's Office and the Mississippi Highway Patrol. The responding units located their bodies outside of the mobile home. Neither officer was wearing a bullet-resistant vest at the time of the shooting.

The suspect was arrested at his home in Maxie, Mississippi, a short time later and was charged with two counts of capital murder. He was convicted of both counts of capital murder and sentenced to life without parole.

Investigator Breland had served with the Wiggins Police Department for five years. He is survived by his parents, brother, and fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 6

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Life without parole

convicted felon, domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand