Captain Larry Gene Beery

Captain Larry Gene Beery

Kingman Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Sunday, April 15, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Larry Gene Beery

Captain Larry Beery was shot and killed while checking on business doors in the early morning.

The suspect(s) fled the scene and were never identified. They remain at large.

Captain Beery was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Kingman Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

He is buried at Clear Creek Cemetery in Leon County, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large

burglary