Patrol Officer Edward Odell Fite

Wiggins Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Sunday, November 27, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Edward Odell Fite

Officer Odell Fite and Investigator Brandon Breland were shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call at approximately 8:00 pm.

A male subject opened fire on both officers after gaining control of one of the officers' .40 caliber service weapons.

When dispatchers could not reach either officer by radio, they requested assistance from the Stone County Sheriff's Office and the Mississippi Highway Patrol. The responding units located the officers' bodies outside of the mobile home. Neither officer was wearing a bullet-resistant vest at the time of the shooting.

The suspect was arrested at his home in Maxie, Mississippi, a short time later and was charged with two counts of capital murder. He was convicted and received two life sentences.

Officer Fite had served with the Wiggins Police Department for two months and previously served with Lamar County Sheriff's Office, Lumberton City Police Department, and New Augusta Police Department. He is survived by his wife, three children, and four grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 13

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life