Deputy Sheriff John Acres

Deputy Sheriff John Acres

Scott County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, January 31, 1924

Add to My Heroes

John Acres

Deputy John Acres was shot and killed from ambush while raiding a still seven miles from West Oneida.

Deputy Acres held a dual role of deputy sheriff of Scott County and chief of police for the town of Oneida.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand