Deputy Sheriff William C. Welch

White County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, January 31, 1924

Add to My Heroes

William C. Welch

Deputy William Welch was shot and killed as he and several other deputies raided a still 16 miles south of Crossville.

The deputies had positioned themselves inside of a small house that sat above the still. The suspects, who had been warned that the deputies were in the area, approached the house cautiously and observed the men inside. One of the suspects opened fire with a shotgun at the same time that Deputy Welch returned fire with a rifle. Both men were struck. The other deputies also returned fire, killing both suspects.

Deputy Welch was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand