Sheriff Julius Jewell Pierce

Sheriff Julius Jewell Pierce

Crosby County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, August 3, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Julius Jewell Pierce

Sheriff Julius Pierce was shot and killed by a man who he had just arrested.

Shortly before midnight, Sheriff J. J. Pierce was investigating a bootlegging operation in the city of Ralls. He arrested a suspect who had numerous convictions for liquor violations. As Sheriff Pierce walked the suspect to the sheriff's car, the suspect grabbed the sheriff's revolver and shot him five times. Neighbors heard the gunfire and saw the suspect drive off from the scene. The sheriff's body was found in a vacant lot.

The suspect was convicted and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled after 17 years.

Sheriff Pierce had served with the Crosby County Sheriff's Office for seven months. He was survived by his wife and 8 children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 2, 1947
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Paroled after 17 years

alcohol violation, investigation