Constable James Allen Jett

Constable James Allen Jett

Roane County Constable's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, February 8, 1924

Add to My Heroes

James Allen Jett

Constable James Jett and Deputy John Swan, of the Roane County Sheriff's Office, were shot and killed as they attempted to raid an illegal liquor still seven miles north of Rockwood, Tennessee.

Several suspects were hiding in an ambush position in a barn. The suspects shot and killed both officers and attempted to conceal their bodies. The suspects tried to move the still to another location and then fled the scene. After several hours, the Roane County sheriff and Harriman City police chief went to the scene and discovered the two bodies.

Two suspects were eventually apprehended and charged in connection with the officer's murders. One was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was eventually released and died in Owosso, Michigan, on April 7, 1971. The other was convicted of second degree murder but the Tennessee Supreme Court reversed his case in 1927. On February 25, 1951, he was shot and killed at a cafe in Harriman, Tennessee.

Constable Jett was survived by his wife, three sons, and six daughters.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

alcohol violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand