Paden Marshal's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, June 16, 1962
Add to My HeroesElda Lawrence White
City Marshal Elda White was shot and killed by the father of a boy he had arrested the previous day for setting off fireworks.
The boy's mother and father were upset with the marshal over the arrest and confronted him about it. During the confrontation, the woman pulled a .32 caliber from her purse and handed it to her husband. The man then shot Marshal White in the chest, fatally wounding him.
The male suspect was convicted of manslaughter in connection with Marshal White's murder. He was sentenced to prison but released after serving only 14 years.
Marshal White is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Served 14 years