City Marshal J. T. Pratt

City Marshal J. T. Pratt

Madill Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, November 6, 1910

Add to My Heroes

J. T. Pratt

Marshal J.T. Pratt was shot and killed after responding to reports of a disturbance at a local livery barn. As Marshal Pratt approached the barn he was shot by the subject who was causing the disturbance. The man was arrested, convicted of first degree manslaughter, and sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Marshal Pratt was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years