City Marshal James Eli Parish

City Marshal James Eli Parish

Bennington Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, July 23, 1912

Add to My Heroes

James Eli Parish

Marshal James Parish was shot and killed from ambush while confiscating cattle from a subject.

Marshal Parish had served judgement papers against the man before taking the cattle.

As he returned to town, he was ambushed by the man's two sons and killed. Marshal Parish managed to return fire mortally wounding one suspect. The other suspect was apprehended and charged with murder.

Marshal Parish had served with the Bennington Police Department for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One shot and killed; One apprehended