Sheriff Lem E. Mitchell

Sheriff Lem E. Mitchell

Pontotoc County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, February 10, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Lem E. Mitchell

Sheriff Mitchell succumbed to injuries sustained earlier in the day when he fell under the wheels of a train in Tupelo, Oklahoma. He was returning from taking prisoners to the state penitentiary and was attempting to board the moving train when he fell underneath. One of his legs was crushed and later amputated by a doctor. Sheriff Mitchell succumbed to his injuries that evening.

Sheriff Mitchell was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train