Deputy Sheriff Benjamin F. Milligan

Cimarron County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, January 7, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin F. Milligan

Deputy Benjamin Milligan was shot and killed in Boise City after arresting a man wanted in Texas.

Before taking the prisoner from the arrest location, Deputy Milligan allowed him to use a restroom as the deputy waited outside. When the suspect exited the restroom he was armed with a gun and shot Deputy Milligan, killing him. The suspect was never apprehended.

Deputy Milligan had served with the Cimarron County Sheriff's Office for only 6 months. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large