City Marshal Morgan Henry Haddock

Caddo Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, December 13, 1951

Add to My Heroes

Morgan Henry Haddock

City Marshal Morgan Haddock was shot and killed by three men who were seeking revenge against him.

The suspects opened fire on Marshal Haddock with a shotgun as they drove past him.

All three suspects were arrested and charged with Marshal Haddock's murder. One was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. The second suspect, while awaiting trial, died of a heart attack October 28th, 1953. He made a deathbed confession that he was the killer and not the other two. After his death, the third suspect was tried and acquitted.

In 1959, the suspect sentenced to life appealed for a new trial based on the deathbed confession but his appeal was denied. He was paroled in 1964 but returned to prison one year later for violating his parole.

Marshal Haddock, a WWII veteran, served with the Caddo Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

retaliation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand