Patrolman Daniel J. Grennan

Patrolman Daniel J. Grennan

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, December 9, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Daniel J. Grennan

Patrolman Daniel Grennan drowned when he fell into the Gowanas Canal while on foot patrol.

His body was not recovered until March 4th, 1921.

Patrolman Grennan was assigned to the Hamilton Avenue Precinct. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 5630

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand