Texarkana Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, July 23, 1929
Add to My HeroesJames R. Walraven, Sr.
Officer James Walraven was shot and killed by a man whom he had arrested for being drunk in public two days earlier.
As Officer Walraven walked his beat, he sat down on a bench in front of a local filling station. The man he had previously arrested approached him and pulled a handgun. After several misfires, the suspect shot Officer Walraven several times. Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Walraven returned fire and mortally wounded the suspect.
Officer Walraven had served with the Texarkana Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed