Gray County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas
End of Watch Monday, January 30, 1939
Add to My HeroesOtis H. Hendrix
Constable Otis Hendrix was shot and killed when he accompanied the county sheriff and several deputies as they conducted inspections at several local bars.
As they entered one of the bars, they were confronted by the owner who told the sheriff to leave. As the sheriff attempted to speak with the man, the man pulled a gun from under his coat and began shooting at the sheriff. The shots missed the sheriff but one of the rounds struck Constable Hendrix, killing him. The other deputies returned fire, killing the suspect.
Constable Hendrix was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed